What's in the Exit Transition Report?

Reviewed: September 2026

The Exit Transition Report is a professional PDF of your calculator results — charts, checklists, payment breakdowns, and UC guidance you can keep, print, or share with an adviser. Same engine as the free calculator; the PDF packages it for when you're negotiating, signing, or planning your next steps.

£9.99 one-time. No subscription. Competitors charge £50–£80+ for settlement analysis — we focus on clarity at a fair price. Your figures stay in your browser until you download after payment. The report is an estimate — not tax, legal, or benefits advice.

What's inside (typical report: 10–14 pages)

Everyone gets

  • Cover page & table of contents
  • At-a-glance summary with visual waterfall chart
  • Line-by-line payment breakdown with tax treatment
  • £30,000 exemption meter & detail
  • Full tax assumptions table
  • Employer questions checklist (tick boxes)
  • Suggested next steps & GOV.UK source links

If you selected Yes or Not sure for UC

  • Earnings vs capital split with line detail
  • Capital band indicator (£6k / £16k visual)
  • Household savings snapshot & tariff estimate
  • Illustrative transition steps
  • Threshold guide — what changes at each band
  • Claim timing checklist
  • Assumptions, warnings & UC employer question

If you compared two offers

  • Side-by-side comparison page
  • Gross & take-home difference in plain English
  • Tax difference breakdown
  • UC capital & tariff difference (if UC included)

Sample report pages

Example figures: £20,000 redundancy + £6,000 PILON, receiving Universal Credit, £2,000 existing savings. Your PDF uses your numbers and only includes sections relevant to your choices.

Scroll through the sample below. Your PDF uses your numbers and only includes UC sections if you selected Yes or Not sure.

Personal exit package analysis

Exit Transition Report

Redundancy Take Home

Generated
18 September 2026
Tax year
2026/27
Scope
UC sections included · Single package

Estimate based on your calculator inputs — not tax, legal or benefits advice.

Contents

Report contents

  1. Executive summary3
  2. Payment breakdown4
  3. £30,000 exemption5
  4. Tax assumptions6
  5. UC earnings vs capital7
  6. UC capital snapshot8
  7. Claim timing checklist11
  8. Questions for your employer12
  9. Next steps & sources13
1. Executive summary

Your package at a glance

Gross package£26,000
Take-home£22,400
Tax-free£20,000
Capital£24,400
Where your money goes
UC impact: Capital may fall in the £6k–£16k band — illustrative tariff of £4.35/month on excess above £6,000.
2. Payment breakdown

Line-by-line breakdown

PaymentGrossTreatmentEst. net
Enhanced redundancy £20,000 Qualifying £20,000
PILON £6,000 Taxable £2,400
Total£26,000£22,400
3. £30,000 exemption

Exemption usage

£20,000 of £30,000 used · fully covered · no taxable excess

Qualifying payments£20,000
Exemption used£20,000
Above exemption£0
4. UC capital snapshot

Household capital band

Below £6k £6k–£16k Above £16k

Your estimated capital: £24,400 (above £16k threshold)

Existing savings£2,000
Net redundancy to capital£20,000
Est. monthly tariffAbove £16k — UC normally unavailable
5. Earnings vs capital

Universal Credit split

PILON · £6,000 gross

Counts as earnings if received after you claim UC

Redundancy · £20,000 net

Counts as capital when received (after tax)

Illustrative only — not a DWP entitlement calculation.

6. Claim timing checklist

Before you claim or sign

  • Confirm exact payment date for each component
  • Decide whether to claim UC before or after final payslip
  • Ask employer which amounts are earnings vs capital on payslip
  • Keep bank statements showing when capital arrived
  • Track when capital may fall below £16k if you need UC later
7. Questions for your employer

Before signing your agreement

  • How has PILON/PENP been calculated?
  • Can you issue separate payslips for PILON, holiday and redundancy?
  • Which amounts will be reported to DWP as earnings vs capital?
  • Is any part classified as non-qualifying termination payment?

Why people buy it

Before you sign

Check whether PILON, holiday and redundancy are split correctly — and know what to ask HR in writing.

Planning UC

See capital bands and claim timing in one place instead of piecing together forum posts.

Comparing offers

A higher gross offer isn't always higher take-home. The comparison page shows the real difference.

What it is not

  • Not an official HMRC or DWP calculation
  • Not legal advice on your settlement agreement
  • Not a guarantee of what your employer will pay on your payslip
  • Not stored on our servers — download relies on browser session data
Run the calculator first

Enter your package, get a free estimate, then purchase the PDF from your results if you want it.

Related: Calculation methodology · Redundancy & UC guide · How it works